Privacy

Home Tester Club Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 2013; Last Updated: April 2021

This Privacy Policy applies to the websites where it appears.

This Privacy Policy describes how Home Tester Club treats and process personal information collected on the websites and platforms where this policy appears. This policy does not apply to how we treat employee or prospective employee information.

We use your information based on your consent to our practices. Your use of this website indicates that you agree to our collection, disclosure, and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We collect information from and about you.

We collect information directly from you.  
We collect information from you when you register or use our “contact us” form. We may also collect information when you email us or update your profile.

We collect information from you passively 
We use tools like browser cookies and web beacons to collect information from you. We do this on our websites and in emails that we send to you. We collect information about users over time when you use this platform. We may use third parties to collect personal information this way.

We get information about you from third parties.  
Social media websites may provide us with information about you. We may also get information about you from your friends who use our “email a friend” features.

The personal information we collect and the purpose for processingfor the processing

We collect, process and use your personal data as described below in this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection laws.

a) Visit of the Home Tester Club website 
If you only visit our website, i.e. if you do not contact us by email or via our contact form, we will only collect the personal data that your browser transfers to our server. If you wish to view our website, i.e. you wish to read product reviews without registering as a member, we will collect the following data, which are technically necessary for us so that we are able to display our website and ensure its stability and security:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Respective data quantity transmitted
  • Website from which the request originates
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

If you choose to communicate with us (e.g. via email or via our contact form), we may collect your email address and your first name and surname, as well as other data that you send us in case of communication, depending on the communication channel.

We use your data only for the purpose for which you have provided us with the data, e.g. to enable you to visit our website or to process your contact request.

To make visiting our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we also use so-called cookies. For details please refer to our Consent Management Platform.

b) Registration as member of the Home Tester Club 
If you become a member of our Home Tester Club, the data you provide us during registration and which are required for this purpose (“mandatory fields”) will be collected. This currently includes:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Month and year of birth
  • Email address

In order to receive products to test you are required to provide your address. It is not a requirement to provide your address to create a Home Tester Club account. On a voluntary basis, you can provide us with your telephone number during registration.

When setting up your account, you will have to fill in further mandatory information. Examples of these are and further details are provided later in this policy:

  • Size of your household
  • Number and age of children
  • Your approximate annual income, with the option not to disclose

You also have the option, on a voluntary basis, to store a profile picture and create links to your social media accounts (Instagram and Facebook). In this context it is possible that we may receive further information from you.

  • When you link to your Facebook account, we receive your email address, your name, your date of birth (if you have provided it) and your Facebook user ID.
  • When you link to your Instagram account, we receive your Instagram user ID, your account name and information about the number of followers you have.

In both cases we will also receive any profile picture that you may have stored on your social media account.

To register you as a member we need your name and a valid email address without which, registration is not possible, as we need an individual email address for each member in order to be able to contact you personally as our contractual partner. In addition, we verify the accuracy of the email address you provided during registration as a member by sending you an email containing a link that you must confirm in order to complete your registration as a member (so-called “double opt-in”).
We require your address in order to be able to send you any product tests.
You must state your age since we only allow adults to become members.
Furthermore, your so-called socio-demographic data such as age, gender, household size, number of children and annual income class are absolutely necessary in order to determine representative participant groups for product tests.
Without specifying the above-mentioned mandatory data, a membership in the Home Tester Club is unfortunately not possible.

If we collect your telephone number in the course of registration, we will use it to clarify by telephone any queries we may have when delivering or submitting your evaluation. We may also use your telephone number to remind you to submit a review after you have participated in a product test.

You can add a profile picture to give your contributions a personal touch.

You can link your Facebook or Instagram account so that we have another channel through which we can communicate with you. For example, it is possible for us to remind you via the news function of your social media account to submit a review after you have participated in a product test. On the other hand, by linking to your social media accounts, we can identify members who are active on social media for our product tests. It also allows us to evaluate our product tests more thoroughly.

c) Application for a product test 
If you choose to apply to participate in a product test as a Home Tester Club member, you will usually have to answer additional specific questions. These may be questions about your experience with the test product or similar products or your interests and habits regarding that type of product. These may also include questions about your lifestyle, socio-demographics or consumer behaviour. Depending on the product, we may also need to collect so-called sensitive data in individual cases, e.g. information on your health in connection with the corresponding test product. In this context, you will also be asked to confirm or update your address data.

We use and need this data to find out whether you fit the target group of the respective product test. Without answering these specific questions, you will not be able to successfully qualify for a product test.

For some product tests, the selection of participants is a two-stage process. In the first stage, we check whether you meet mandatory sociodemographic criteria via the answers that you submitted. Once an applicant has provided their voluntary details, an automated check will be carried out, i.e. without any of our Home Tester Club employees looking at the details, to see whether the applicant fulfils the specific requirements.
In the second stage, the final participants are selected for the product test from all applicants who have successfully completed the first stage. Selection, which may be automated, is determined according to a variety of factors, including but not limited to, your activity on Home Tester Club, your previous participation and completion of product tests, your answers to the sociodemographic.

d) Use of the Home Tester Club platform - What we do with information you provide 
As a member you will provide a range of data, some containing data from which you could be identified and other data which is still associated with you but you can’t be identified from.

The following table outlines the data you may provide, how this data is used by Home Test Club, by our business partners and our basis for processing,

When you provide data Data provided Use by Home Tester Club Use by our business partners Basis for processing
Registration You provide a variety of data, including :
  • Name
  • Gender
  • Month and year of birth
  • Email address
  • Size of your household
  • Number and age of children
  • Your approximate annual income, with the option not to disclose
To create, manage and maintain your Home Tester Club account.
If you have a public profile your first name and your town will be displayed with your reviews that you submit.
If you have a private profile, only your first name will be displayed with the reviews that you submit.
Your full address will be shown on your personal dashboard and is not displayed with your review or viewable by anyone on the Home Tester Club site.
Home Tester Club employees can access this data to manage and maintain your account and for the purposes described below.
We may provide your address to our suppliers for the purpose of delivering products to you.
In order to facilitate delivery we may also provide your email address.
If any other use of your address is proposed we will seek specific consent for use.
The basis for the processing of your personal data when registering as a Home Tester Club member is your interest in becoming a member of HTC and, after registration, your membership in line with our terms and conditions.
The basis for the processing of personal data provided by you on a voluntary basis is the consent, expressed by your entering the data.
Uploading Profile Photo As part of your Home Tester Club membership you can submit a profile photo, either directly on Home Tester Club or by attaching a social media account to your profile. Your profile photo will be displayed on the site next to written reviews, photo or video uploads you submit, or other activities you may conduct, such as entering a competition, We do not provide your profile photo to our business partners. The basis for the processing of your personal data that my exist in your profile photo is your consent, expressed by your uploading of your profile photo or connection of your social media account,
Consideration for a product test In order to participate in a product test you must register your interest by completing a questionnaire. The questionnaire will vary according to the product being tested but may ask socio-demographic questions to assist in our selection process. Your answers to this questionnaire will not be displayed on the site or available to other members, unless they are aggregated with other users’ responses. The relevant business partners of the product test (eg the company providing the product or service being tested) will be able to view your answers to the questionnaire on an individual anonymised basis and in aggregate. This information will include the socio-demographic and profile data you have provided when you created your Home Tester Club account. Note, your full name, email, telephone, or address will not be shared as part of this processing. The basis for the processing of your personal data when applying to participate in one of our product tests is your explicit consent expressed by your registration for the product test. This will allow us to judge whether you are eligible for one of our product tests, i.e. whether you fit the defined target group.
Receiving your product to test & submission of your survey Upon receiving a product to test, you will be requested to complete a survey following participation in a product test or project:
If you take part in our product test surveys following participation in a product test, you will be asked additional general or specific questions, some of which are project-specific, usually about your experience with the tested product. The aim is to cumulate results to the experience with the specific product.
Some product tests may request you provide sensitive data to Home Tester Club. This is to ensure the relevance of a product to you. If you are requested to provide Sensitive Data to Home Tester Club a notice will be provided to you in advance of providing that data. You are under no obligation to provide this data to Home Tester Club.
Your answers to this questionnaire will not be displayed on this site or available to other members, unless they are aggregated with other users’ responses. We can use the survey results to generate reviews that are published either by ourselves or by our customers in aggregated form (e.g. “85% of 500 testers would recommend the product to others!”). In these cases, your identity will not be disclosed. The relevant business partners of the product test (eg the company providing the product or service being tested) will be able to view your answers to the questionnaire on an anonymised individual basis and in aggregate.  This information will include the socio-demographic data you have provided when you created your Home Tester Club account, the answers you provided on application for the product test, and your first name and suburb. Note, your full name, email, telephone, or address will not be shared as part of this processing. As part of registering for a product test you will be notified of the relevant category of our business partner or business partner with whom Home Tester Club is conducting the activity for. The basis for the processing of your personal data when participating in one of our product tests is your explicit consent expressed by your registration for the product test.
Completing a survey on Home Tester Club As a Home Tester Club member, you can also participate in our surveys, which can be general surveys on general or specific topics and projects or product test surveys following participation in a product test or project:
If you participate in one of our general surveys, you will be asked additional general or specific questions, for example about your interests and habits, your buying behaviour or your opinion on certain general or specific lifestyle topics.
Some product tests may request you provide sensitive data to Home Tester Club.  This is to ensure the relevance of a product to you.  If you are requested to provide Sensitive Data to Home Tester Club a notice will be provided to you in advance of providing that data.  You are under no obligation to provide this data to Home Tester Club .
Your individual answers or participation in the survey will not be published. We may use all provided answers in aggregated form and publish them either by ourselves or by our business partners.
The surveys will also be used to collect information that enables us to offer certain products to certain people and to get an impression of our community. This allows us to select and approach you for participation in specific projects.
The relevant business partners of the product test or the campaign may be able to view your anonymised individual answers to surveys. This information may also include the socio-demographic data you have provided when you created your Home Tester Club account. Note, your full name, email, telephone, or address will not be shared as part of this processing. The basis for the processing of your personal data when completing your survey  is your explicit consent expressed by the completion of the survey.
Entering a competition on Home Tester Club As a member, you can participate in competitions we organise from time to time. In this context, you may need to provide additional content, e.g. regarding your opinion or your experience in a product test (e.g. videos). Otherwise, you cannot participate in the competition. Your individual answers or participation in the survey will not be published. We may use all provided answers in aggregated form and publish them either by ourselves or by our business partners.
The competitions will also be used to collect information that enables us to offer certain products to certain people and to get an impression of our community. This allows us to select and approach you for participation in specific projects.
Any relevant business partners associated with the competition may be able to view your answers to surveys with your first name.  This information may also include the socio-demographic data you have provided when you created your Home Tester Club account. The basis for the processing of your personal data when entering the competition  is our legitimate interests – that is, our interests to understand our members better are balanced with members’ interests to partake in such competitions.
Writing and publishing a review You can directly submit a review on products on our site, or via a survey completed on our site.
Please also note our Terms when providing Content. These specify, among other things, the scope of the rights of use for Content that you transmit to us and release for publication. If you add Content, our Terms will be provided to you as a link, so that you can view them.
If you, as a member of the Home Tester Club, submit a review or participate in a product test, the data you submit to us in this context will be collected depending on whether you have chosen a “private profile” or a “public profile”.
  • Private profile
If you review a product or participate in a product test and then submit a review and have a “private profile”, the review will be published under your first name only and the date the review was submitted.
  • Public profile
If you review a product or participate in a product test and then submit a review and have a “public profile”, the review will be published under your member name and with your city/residence and your profile picture, if you have stored one. A public profile allows other members to see not only your first name, but also your city, your date of joining, all of your published reviews and your profile picture, if you have uploaded one. You can set up your profile to be private or public at any time in your member profile under “My Dashboard” – “Settings” – “Security”. We may use the review and your name and location to promote the Home Tester Club in mediums outside www.hometesterclub.com , including but not limited to social media, online, print or TV advertising and other platforms.  
The relevant business partners associated with the product will be able to view your written reviews and your first name.  This review may also be associated with the socio-demographic data you have provided when you created your Home Tester Club account, and, if relevant the, answers you provided on application for the product test. We may provide to our business partners your written review, first name or nickname and location. We may also provide information on the device you submitted your review on and other technical information for our partners to review the authenticity of your review. The relevant business partners may in turn use your review and the associated information to promote their product and brand, and in turn share that with their business partners. The relevant business partners associated with the product may use this information on mediums such as:
  • Retail websites
  • Brand websites
  • Social media platforms
  • Online advertising
  • Printed advertising materials
  • Advertising & marketing of their products and brands
Any processing of personal data by our business partners will be subject to their own privacy policies and we recommend you make yourself familiar with those, where appropriate.  
The basis for the processing of your personal data when participating in one of our product tests is our legitimate interests as part of your membership of the community.
Submitting and publishing a video or photo review You can directly submit a review on products on our site, or via a survey completed on our site. Please also note our Terms when providing Content. These specify, among other things, the scope of the rights of use for Content that you transmit to us and release for publication. If you add Content, our Terms will be provided to you as a link, so that you can view them. If you, as a member of the Home Tester Club, submit a video or photo, the data you submit to us in this context will be collected depending on whether you have chosen a “private profile” or a “public profile”.
  • Private profile
If you submit a video or photo review  and have a “private profile”, the content  will be published under your first name only and the date the content was submitted.
  • Public profile
If you submit a video or photo review and have a “public profile”, the content will be published under your member name and with your city/residence and your profile picture, if you have stored one. A public profile allows other members to see not only your first name, but also your city, your date of joining, all of your published reviews and your profile picture, if you have uploaded one. You can set up your profile to be private or public at any time in your member profile under “My Dashboard” – “Settings” – “Security”. We may use the video or photo content you provide to us to promote the Home Tester Club in mediums outside www.hometesterclub.com , including but not limited to social media, online, print or TV advertising and other platforms.
The relevant business partners associated with the product will be able to view your photo or video review and your first name.  This photo or video review may also be associated with the socio-demographic data you have provided when you created your Home Tester Club account, and, if relevant, the answers you provided on application for the product test. We may provide to the relevant business partners your photo or video review, first name or nickname and location.  We will obtain your consent for this when you upload a photo or video to our site. We may also provide information on the device you submitted your review on and other technical information for our partners to review the authenticity of your review. Our business partners may in turn use your photo or video review and the associated information to promote their product and brand, and in turn share that with their business partners. The relevant business partners will use this information on mediums such as:
  • Retail websites
  • Brand websites
  • Social media platforms
  • Online advertising
  • Printed advertising materials
  • Advertising & marketing of their products and brands
Any processing of personal data by our business partners will be subject to their own privacy policies and we recommend you make yourself familiar with those, where appropriate.
The basis for the processing of your personal data when submitting a video or photo review is your explicit consent expressed by your submission of the content.
Use of campaign hashtags Regardless of whether your social media profiles have been linked or not, you can still use so-called “campaign hashtags”.
By using the campaign hashtag, you agree that such posts can be shared.
If you do use a campaign hashtag, we will be alerted to your post and can repost it on our website or our social media channels.
Depending on the content of your post, your identity may be disclosed, for example, if you use your real name as the name of your social media profile, or if you are visible in your post yourself.
Our customers may do the same as the treatment by Home Tester Club. Depending on the content of your post, your identity may be disclosed, for example, if you use your real name as the name of your social media profile, or if you are visible in your post yourself. The basis for the processing of your personal data when using the Home Tester Club is your consent given through the platform which you have posted with the campaign hashtags
Use of the “hometesterclub” hashtag If you use the “hometesterclub” hashtag, your posts can be published automatically on our website, if you have a public profile.
By adding the “hometesterclub” (or local market derivatives of), hashtag, you agree that such posts can be used.
If you do use the relevant hometesterclub hashtag, we will be alerted to your post and can repost it on our website or our social media channels.
Depending on the content of your post, your identity may be disclosed, for example, if you use your real name as the name of your social media profile, or if you are visible in your post yourself.
Our business partners are not permitted to use The basis for the processing of your personal data when using the Home Tester Club is your consent given through the platform which you have posted with the campaign hashtags.,

We use information to respond to your questions and requests.  
We use your information to respond to questions about products or your relationship with us. We also use information for customer support.

We use information to improve products and services.  
We may use your information to improve our websites and services. We may use your information to customize your experience with us. We also support clients who use information you submit to improve their products. We use information you submit for research and development for ourselves and our clients.

We use information for security purposes.  
We may use your information to protect our company and our customers. We also use the information to protect our websites.

We use information for marketing purposes. 
For example, we might provide you with information about new products and special offers. We do this when legally permitted.

We use information to communicate with you about our relationship. 
We may contact you about this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use. We will also communicate with you about product trials in which we believe you may want to participate.

We may share information with third parties.

We will share information within the Buchanan Group family of companies.
The Buchanan Group includes Buchanan Advertising (Australia) Pty. Ltd. and Buchanan Group Holdings Pty. Ltd. and its subsidiaries (we refer to ourselves collectively as the Buchanan Group). This also includes Joint Ventures, PT Home Tester and licensees, Steve Cragg Advertising Private Ltd and Steve Cragg Advertising (Pty) Ltd. This Policy describes the practices of the Buchanan Group. We will share information for our business purposes and to otherwise engage in the practices described in this Policy.

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf.
We share information with vendors who send emails for us. We also share information with companies that help us operate our website. We may also share information with companies that arrange to send free product samples.

We may share your information with our business partners.
The details of this sharing is outlined above.

We will share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect you or ourselves.
For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may share information if a government agency or investigatory body requests it, including to U.S. law enforcement or government agencies. We may share information if we believe we have to for adverse event reporting purposes. We might also include your information on a winners’ list if required by law to do so.

We might share information if we are investigating potential fraud.
This might also include fraud we think has happened during a product review or other campaign.

We may share information with a successor to all or part of our business, as permitted by law.
For example, if all or part of our business is sold, we may include customer information as part of that transaction. Where legally required we will give you prior notice and if you have the legal right to do so, allow you to object.

We may share information for other reasons we may describe to you or as permitted by law.

Location of third parties.
Some third parties with whom we share information may be located outside of your country.

RETENTION PERIOD

Your data will be stored as long as they are necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which they were collected, and no legal retention obligations oppose their erasure.

Your data as a Home Tester Club member will be stored as long as your member profile exists or the post you have commented, reviewed or published is available on the platform. You can cancel your membership in the Home Tester Club at any time by deleting your account in your member profile under “My Dashboard” – “Settings” – “Security”.

If you are requested to provide Sensitive Data to Home Tester Club a notice will be provided to you in advance of providing that data. You are under no obligation to provide this data to Home Tester Club. Sensitive Data that you have provided be stored for a period of six months.

If you have entered data after registration when using the platform, these data will remain stored for as long as your Home Tester Club account exists. Of course, you can anonymise your posts (e.g. photos, videos, reviews) at any time in your member profile under “My Dashboard” – “My Uploads” or “My Dashboard” – “My Reviews”, or you can delete your account. All personal data related to your account will be truncated. Furthermore, your first name or nickname will be used in connection with your posts – your first name or nickname will not disclose your identity after your other membership data have been erased.

Your personal information

We want to make sure the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete. If any of your details change or if you believe that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate you can contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct the data.

You can access your data in your personal dashboard page or you can also request access to your personal information that we hold about you by contacting us as described below.

You can opt out of receiving certain emails from us.
You can opt out of receiving our monthly emails. To stop receiving these emails, follow the instructions in any such message you get from us. You may also login to our website to update your contact preferences on your personal dashboard page. If you opt out, you will continue to receive messages from us about your relationship with us where permitted by law. If you wish to cancel your account (and no longer hear from us) visit [My Dashboard]

You can update or access your information.
To update or correct information you can log into your account. You can also email us at: privacy@hometesterclub.com

Our Cookie and Do Not Track Policies

Our Do Not Track Policy: Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals.
If you block cookies, certain features on our sites may not work. Our sites may use cookies or other tracking tools. Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so depends on the type of cookie. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. To find out more about how to enable, disable, or delete cookies from your web browser, please visit here and here. To control flash cookies, which we may use on certain websites from time to time, you can go here.Why? Because flash cookies cannot be controlled through your browser settings.

If you block essential cookies, certain features on our sites may not work. The non-necessary tracking tools we use are:

  • Bazaarvoice: Bazaarvoice helps us share your reviews on third party sites. Your reviews will be shared along with your online identity. The third-party sites include brand and retailer sites.
  • Facebook Social Graph: We use this technology to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.
  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our website. For example, we collect details of the site where the visitor has come from and the total number of times a visitor has been to our website.
  • Google Tag Manager: We use Google Tag Manager to track user behavior, traffic analysis and marketing optimization.

Options you select are browser and device specific.

These websites are not intended for children.

Our websites are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from minors (children under 18). If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us information, you can contact us via email or at the address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please mark your inquiries “Child PII Request.” Parents, you can learn more about how to protect children's privacy online here.

We use standard security measures.

We use security measures as required by relevant laws. This may include encryption and security controls. The Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet and safeguard your passwords.

We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We destroy information after that time. We also keep information as otherwise required by law.

We may store information both inside and outside of the United States.

Information we collect may be stored in the United States, Canada, Australia and the United Kingdom. We may also store information in other countries. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States. This platform is subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country.

We may link to third party sites or services we don’t control.

If you click on a link to a third-party site, you will be taken to a website we do not control. This Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of that website. Please read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for the practices of these third-party sites. Our site may also serve third party content that contains their own cookies or tracking technologies.

Feel free to contact us if you have more questions.

If you have any questions about this policy or want to access, delete, correct, or update your information, please email us at: privacy@hometesterclub.com. Where required by law you can also object to or restrict how we process your information. We can also provide you with information about third parties with whom we share information. You can also contact us at:

Buchanan Advertising (Australia) Pty Ltd
Attn: Privacy Officer
Level 12, 380 St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC 3004
Australia
Phone: +61 3 9644 0000

If we are unable to to resolve any complaints you may have or if you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

We may update this Privacy Policy.

From time to time we may change our privacy policies. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our platform. Please check our platform periodically for updates